What is Cacay Oil (Caryodendron Orinocense)?
Cacay oil aka Kahai oil is extracted from the fruit of Caryodendron Orinocense tree in Colombia, Venezuela and Ecuador. The fruit itself is very nutritious. It contains 33.85% crude fat, 17.6% protein, vitamins and minerals such as iron, phosphorus, sodium, potasium, thiamine, riboflavin, ascorbic acid and carotenes.
Cacay Oil, Linoleic Acid and Tocopherols
Cacay oil has an extremely high content of Linoleic Acid. With up to 85% Linoleic Acid content, Cacay oil is the best source of Omega 6 essential fatty acid. It is a good source of Omega 9 fatty acids too.
Omega 6 essential fatty acids play a significant role in the body's repair mechanism. These healthy fats help renew and replace the damaged cells and tissues in the body.
Apart from its Linoleic Acid content, Cacay oil is also rich in alpha, beta, delta and gamma-tocopherols. Among these four widely-known vitamin E compounds; delta-tocopherol possesses the highest antioxidant activities, followed by alpha-tocopherol.
Why Cacay Oil is good for your skin?
In addition to Linoleic Acid, Cacay oil contains 50% more vitamin E than Argan oil and triple pro-vitamin A (Carotene) compared to Rosehip oil.
Linoleic acid, vitamin E and Carotene have been proven to be greatly beneficial for the skin.
Cacay oil has unique characteristics. It is very nourishing yet it is quickly absorbed by the skin, leaving no greasy residue. It is greatly beneficial for all skin types from mature, ageing to acne-prone skin. It has soothing properties too, which makes it suitable for irritation-prone, sensitive skin.
1. Linoleic Acid Prevents and Reduces UV-Induced Skin Damage
Linoleic Acid has been proven to protect skin from sun damage. It helps prevent or lighten UV-induced skin hyperpigmentation. A clinical study showed that topical application of Linoleic Acid helps prevent skin discolouration associated with excessive sun exposure, commonly known as age spots, sun spots or liver spots.
Due to the extremely high content of Linoleic Acid (more than 80%), Cacay oil can be used as the gentle, sensitive skin-friendly alternative to various skin brightening ingredients such as hydroquinone, retinol, azelaic acid, retinoic acid, arbutin, kojic acid and niacinamide.
2. Cacay Oil Reduces The Signs of Ageing
A four week clinical study by Derma Consult in Germany showed that Cacay oil helped skin retain its youthful appearance. It reduced wrinkles by 45% while also notably improved skin hydration, firmness, smoothness and elasticity.
3. Linoleic Acid Reduces Skin Breakouts
Another study suggested that although Cacay oil is very nourishing and rejuvenating, it is also beneficial for acne-prone skin. It was highlighted that acne-prone skin doesn't have enough Linoleic Acid (Omega 6 fatty acids) content. Therefore, regular application of Cacay oil (Linoleic Acid) may reduce breakouts in acne-prone skin.
4. Cacay Oil Has Excellent Antioxidant Properties
Due to the vitamin E content, Cacay oil has both superior antioxidant and skin barrier strengthening properties. Vitamin E is particularly good at neutralising free radicals, molecules that cause premature damage and agein. It helps protect skin from oxidative stress and environmental damage, while also prevents skin dehydration and dryness.
How can your skin benefit from Cacay Oil?
Despite all its nutritious contents, Cacay oil is surprisingly light. It penetrates skin quickly and leaves no greasy residue. At PariQu, we have both oil and water based products with Cacay oil as the key ingredient.
If you suffer from UV-induced and environmental signs of ageing, an oil-based product like PariQu Blue Chamomile & Cacay Facial Oil is the ideal choice. For best results, you can mix 4 to 6 drops of this oil with a small amount of Henry Tianus Bio-Collagen Ageless Cream, award-winning extra firming and lifting moisturiser with a synergistic blend of Niacinamide, N-Acetyl Glucosamine and Coenzyme Q10 to help prevent UV-induced skin damage and reduce the appearance of age spots, commonly known as dark spots or sun spots.
If you have normal or combination skin, use a water based product like PariQu Rose & Cacay Hydrating Serum Cream. Formulated with Cacay oil and Rose extract, this two-in-one serum and moisturiser has a light, luxurious texture which is suitable for all skin types, all year round.
You may also like:
Saccharide Isomerate: The Vegan Hyaluronic Acid Booster. Read >>>
24K Gold & Rosehip Rejuvenating Cream: Formulated with Gold Nanoparticle and Rosehip Oil to Reduce The Appearance of Wrinkles and Lines. Read >>>
How Long does it take for Your Skin to Renew? Read >>>
Rosehip Eye Cream: A Calming Eye Cream to Soothe, Brighten and Revitalise Tired-Looking Skin. Read >>>
Blue Chamomile (Matricaria Recutita) Essential Oil for Sensitive Skin. Read >>>
Retinol: Why Is It Not An Anti-Ageing Skincare Product Ingredient? Read >>>
How to Get Rid of Puffy Eyes and Eye Bags. Read >>>
The Benefits of Shea Butter for Dry and Ageing Skin. Read >>>
Why Colloidal Gold Skincare is Great for Your Skin? Read >>>
Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Ester) May Promote UV Skin Damage. Read >>>
Sources: Chemical Characterization and Antioxidant Activity of Amazonian (Ecuador) Caryodendron orinocense Karst. and Bactris gasipaes Kunth Seed Oils, Journal of Oleo Science 13(12), November 2014; Caryodendron orinocense ('nuez de Barinas') oil: tocopherol content and use in cosmetics, International Journal of Cosmetic Science, 2000 Oct:22(5):335-40; Evaluation of 'Nuez de Barinas' (Caryodendron Orinocense) Oil for Possible Use in Cosmetic, International Journal of Cosmetic Science 21(3):151-8, June 1999; Chemical composition of the nogal de Barquisimeto (Caryodendron orinocense, euphorbiaceae) seeds, Food Science and Technology International 4(4):285-289, August 1998; Caryodendron orinocense ('nuez de Barinas') oil: tocopherol content and use in cosmetics, International Journal of Cosmetic Science, 2000 Oct: 22(5): 335-40; Linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid lightens ultraviolet-induced hyperpigmentation of the skin, Archives of Dermatological Research, 1998 Jul, 290(7): 375-81.