FREE Shipping Worldwide >>>

Antioxidants in Rice Bran Oil: Oryzanol, Ferulic Acid and Tocopherols

Why Rice Bran Oil is Good for Your Skin?

Rice Bran oil is a good source of Oryzanol, Ferulic Acid and Tocopherols (Vitamin E Complex). These powerful antioxidants are greatly beneficial in preventing skin damage and premature ageing.

Rice Bran

The Three Major Antioxidants in Rice Bran Oil

Oryzanol (Gamma Oryzanol)

Oryzanol (aka Gamma Oryzanol) is a strong antioxidant and anti-inflammatory compound found in Rice Bran oil. It has been reported that it can lower the risk for skin cancer and reduce hyperpigmentation. 

Ferulic Acid

Ferulic acid is a phytochemical with high antioxidant activities. It helps neutralise free radicals and prevent oxidative stress in the body and skin.

In the previous article, Skin Ageing Process, we know that oxidative stress causes the appearance of signs of ageing such as wrinkles, lines and sagging skin.

Beside the antioxidant activities, Ferulic Acid also has UV protecting and anti-inflammatory properties. It helps prevent UV induced skin damage and reduce skin sensitivity. Therefore, it is beneficial for all skin types including the irritation-prone, sensitive skin.

Ferulic Acid is one of the main ingredients in Henry Tianus Bio-Collagen Serum, the award-winning facial serum that I originally formulated for my mum to slow down the signs of ageing, even out skin tone and help restore elasticity.

Tocopherols (Vitamin E Complex)

Rice Bran oil contains alpha, beta, gamma and delta-tocopherols; vitamin E complex that possess strong, stable antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Tocopherols protect skin from oxidative stress, sun and other environmental damage.

The Cosmetic and Skincare Uses of Rice Bran Oil

Similar to Cacay oil, Rice Bran oil has soothing and nourishing effects on the skin, yet it has also been reported to help prevent breakouts in acne-prone skin. 

Rice Bran oil is suitable for all skin types, including sensitive and mature skin. It is one of the ingredients in PariQu Blue Chamomile & Cacay Facial Oil.

Blue Chamomile & Cacay Facial Oil has been formulated to lock in moisture, nourish and smooth the appearance of skin. You can mix few drops of this facial oil with a small amount of your usual moisturiser. It provides an extra protection against dryness, dehydration and environmental stress. It helps strengthen skin barrier function, soothe and calm sensitive skin.

You may also like:

Resveratrol Protects Skin From Free Radicals and Oxidative StressRead >>>

How Long does it take for Your Skin to Renew? Read >>>

Saccharide Isomerate: The Vegan Hyaluronic Acid Booster. Read >>>

Niacinamide (Nicotinamide) for Youthful Radiant SkinRead >>>

Why Colloidal Gold Skincare is Great for Your Skin. Read >>>

Henry Tianus Bio-Collagen Ageless Cream: Formulated with 10 bioactive ingredients To Slow Down The Signs of Ageing and Restore Skin's Youthfulness . Read >>>

Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate): Is It The Fountain of Youth? Read >>>

Blue Chamomile (Matricaria Recutita) Essential Oil for Sensitive Skin. Read >>>

Retinol: Why Is It Not An Anti-Ageing Skincare Product Ingredient? Read >>>

Coenzyme Q10 (Ubiquinone) for Healthy Heart and Ageless SkinRead >>>

 

Sources: Transdermal Absorption Enhancement of Rice Bran Bioactive Compounds Entrapped in Niosomes, AAPS PharmSciTech (Journal of the American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists) 2012, Mar: 13(1): 323–335; Ferulic Acid: Therapeutic Potential Through Its Antioxidant Property, Journal of Clinical Biochemistry and Nutrition, 2007, Mar: 40(2): 92–100; Gamma-oryzanol from rice bran oil – A review, Journal of Scientific & Industrial Research, Vol. 63, July 2004, pp 569-578; Vitamin E, oxidative stress, and inflammation, Annual Review of Nutrition, 2005: 25: 151-74; Vitamin E in dermatology, Indian Dermatol Online Journal, 2016, Jul-Aug: 7(4): 311–315; Acne vulgaris: therapy directed at pathophysiologic defects, Cutis (Journal), 1981;28:41–2.


Leave a comment