Bio-Luxury Skincare where Science, Nature & Passion Meet >>>

Cacay Oil Benefits For Your Skin

What is Cacay Oil?

Cacay oil is extracted from the fruit of caryodendron orinocense tree, mostly from Colombia, Venezuela and Ecuador. It has a subtle aroma with light texture which makes it suitable for most skin types.

Cacay oil in skincare

Cacay oil has a very subtle aroma and light texture. It is easily absorbed by the skin and leaving no greasy residue. Although it is not yet as popular as rosehip oil, some skincare products from face oil, moisturiser to eye cream have cacay oil as one of the ingredients.

Cacay Oil's Nutrient Content and Its Skin Benefits

  1. With up to 85% linoleic acid content, cacay oil is the richest source of linoleic acid (omega 6 fatty acid). Omega 6 fatty acid dramatically enhances your skin's ability to retain moisture. A clinical study showed that topical application of linoleic acid helps prevent UV-induced skin discolouration commonly known as age spots or sun spots.
  2. Cacay oil is rich in alpha, beta, delta and gamma-tocopherols. In fact, cacay oil contains 50% more tocopherols (vitamin E) than organ oil. Vitamin E protects skin cells from environmental damage and speeds up cell renewal.
  3. Cacay oil contains oleic acid (omega 9 fatty acid) which helps restore skin's elasticity.
  4. Cacay oil also contains beta-carotene (pro-vitamin A). Like vitamin E, beta-carotene is a well-known antioxidant which helps your skin resist future signs of ageing.

Can you use cacay oil on its own?

Yes, you can use cacay oil on its own; however, for better results look for skincare products which contain at least few active ingredients. Experienced skincare formulators always mix some active ingredients which work synergistically for best results.

Can all skin types benefit from cacay oil?

No. Due to its nourishing effects, cacay oil can be beneficial to normal, normal to dry, dry and very dry skin. Like with most if not all oils, cacay oil is not generally recommended for oily skin and acne-prone skin.

Can you use cacay oil if you have sensitive skin?

Yes, cacay oil can be beneficial for sensitive skin as it strengthens skin's barrier function. If you have sensitive skin, always do a patch test before you use any new product.

Can you use cacay oil during pregnancy and breastfeeding?

Yes, cacay oil is safe for use during pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Is there any ingredient recommended to be used together with cacay oil?

Yes, there are some skincare ingredients which can be mixed with cacay oil to provide even better results such as rosehip oil and bakuchiol oil.

When is the best time to use cacay oil?

Cacay oil is not phototoxic so you can use it at anytime during the day and night.

Skincare Products With Cacay Oil

 

A super anti-ageing eye cream with 24 karat gold, cacay, rosehip and bakuchiol oil to help prevent and reduce all signs of ageing, dark circles, puffiness learn more >>>

  

The ultimate anti-ageing face oil with cacay, rosehip and bakuchiol oil to replenish the skin's moisture, energise and protect skin from dryness, harsh elements and other ageing factors learn more >>>

  

Author:

Henry Tianus is a multi-award-winning Anti-Ageing Scientist with 25 years experience in skincare research and product development. Henry Tianus's articles have been read by people in more than 100 countries with USA and UK at the top of the list. Join Henry Tianus eNewsletter to receive the latest health and wellbeing tips. 

 Click To Join Henry Tianus eNewsletter >>>  

 

Scientific Sources: (1) New study backs up earlier findings – omega-6 fatty acids do not promote low-grade inflammation, University of Eastern Finland. (2) Wound Healing and Omega-6 Fatty Acids: From Inflammation to Repair, Mediators of Inflammation, 2018: 2018: 2503950. (3) Linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid lightens ultraviolet-induced hyperpigmentation of the skin, Archives of Dermatological Research, 1998 Jul, 290(7): 375-81. (4) Digital image analysis of the effect of topically applied linoleic acid on acne microcomedones, Clinical And Experimental Dermatology, 1998 Mar: 23(2): 56-8. (5) Chemical Characterization and Antioxidant Activity of Amazonian (Ecuador) Caryodendron orinocense Karst. and Bactris gasipaes Kunth Seed Oils, Journal of Oleo Science 13(12), November 2014. (6) Caryodendron orinocense ('nuez de Barinas') oil: tocopherol content and use in cosmetics, International Journal of Cosmetic Science, 2000 Oct:22(5):335-40. (7) Evaluation of 'Nuez de Barinas' (Caryodendron Orinocense) Oil for Possible Use in Cosmetic, International Journal of Cosmetic Science 21(3):151-8, June 1999. (8) Chemical composition of the nogal de Barquisimeto (Caryodendron orinocense, euphorbiaceae) seeds, Food Science and Technology International 4(4):285-289, August 1998. (9) Caryodendron orinocense ('nuez de Barinas') oil: tocopherol content and use in cosmetics,  International Journal of Cosmetic Science, 2000 Oct: 22(5): 335-40. (10) Linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid lightens ultraviolet-induced hyperpigmentation of the skin, Archives of Dermatological Research, 1998 Jul, 290(7): 375-81.

 

You may also like:

 

Peptides in Skincare: What They Are and Their Benefits

Peptides in Skincare: What They Are and Their Benefits

read >>>

 

 

Colloidal Gold Benefits For Your Skin

Colloidal Gold Benefits For Your Skin

read >>>

 

 

How to Prevent and Get Rid of Milia?

How to Prevent and Get Rid of Milia?

read >>>

 

 

Coenzyme Q10 Benefits For Your Skin

Coenzyme Q10 Benefits For Your Skin

read >>>

 

  

How Long Does It Take For Your Skin To Renew?

How Long does it take for Your Skin to Renew?

read >>>

 

 

Collagen Peptides and The Benefits for Your Skin

Collagen Peptides and The Benefits for Your Skin

read >>>

 

 

N-Acetyl Glucosamine Benefits For Your Skin

N-Acetyl Glucosamine Benefits For Your Skin

read >>>

 

 

The 7 Best Anti-Ageing Skincare Ingredients

The 7 Best Anti-Ageing Skincare Ingredients

read >>>

 

 

Is Sodium Hyaluronate better than Hyaluronic Acid?

Hyaluronic Acid vs Sodium Hyaluronate: Which One Is Better?

read >>>

 

 

The 4 Best Anti-Ageing Vitamins for Your Skin

The 4 Best Anti-Ageing Vitamins for Your Skin

read >>>

 

 

Niacinamide Benefits For Your Skin

Niacinamide Benefits For Your Skin

read >>>

 

  

The 5 Best Antioxidants For Your Skin

The 5 Best Antioxidants For Your Skin

read >>>

 

 

5 Best Anti-Wrinkle Essential Oils

5 Best Anti-Wrinkle Essential Oils

read >>>

 

  

Niacinamide Tones and Firms Up The Skin Around The Eyes

Niacinamide Tones and Firms Up The Skin Around The Eyes

read >>>

 

  

The Skin Benefits of Rosehip Oil

The Skin Benefits of Rosehip Oil

read >>>

 

  

What Does 24K Nano Gold Skincare Do?

What Does 24K Nano Gold Skincare Do?

read >>>

 

  

3 Best Ingredients To Boost Skin's Hyaluronic Acid Content

3 Best Ingredients To Boost Skin's Hyaluronic Acid Content

read >>>

 

  

How To Enhance Skin Cell Regeneration

How To Enhance Skin Cell Regeneration

read >>>

 

  

Why Resveratrol Is The Best Skincare Ingredient For Eye Cream

Why Resveratrol Is The Best Skincare Ingredient For Eye Cream

read >>>

 

  

Peppermint Strengthens and Promotes Hair Growth

Peppermint Strengthens and Promotes Hair Growth

read >>>

 

 

The 6 Best Essential Oils To Stop Hair Loss and Regrow Hair

The 6 Best Essential Oils To Stop Hair Loss and Regrow Hair

read >>>

 

 

The 5 Best Hair Follicle Activators

The 5 Best Hair Follicle Activators

read >>>

 

 

The 6 Best Anti-Cellulite Essential Oils

6 Best Anti-Cellulite Essential Oils To Get Rid of Orange-Peel Skin

read >>>

 

 

The 3 Best Vitamins for Topical Hair Loss Treatment

The 3 Best Vitamins for Topical Hair Loss Treatment

read >>>

 

 

Rosemary Oil is as effective as Minoxidil for Androgenetic Alopecia

Rosemary Oil is as effective as Minoxidil for Androgenetic Alopecia

read >>>